Beech

Botanical Name:Fagus sylvatica

Common Names: Beech Wood /European Beech

Height &Weight: Trees grow to height of 120 feet ( 40 meters). Average weight is 45 pounds per cubic foot with a specific gravity of 0.72.

Origin:Europe/ Croatia-Slovenia-France-Russia

Oxidation:Low

Hardness & Durability:10% harder than white oak

Color & Grain:Heartwood is mostly reddish creamy color; sapwood is generally pale white. Mostly closed straight grain; uniform texture.