Doussie Brushed

Botanical Name:Apuleia leiocarpa

Common Names: Grapia, Amarealao, Garapeira, Garrote, Gema-de-ovo, Maratoa, Muiratua, Muirajuba.

Height &Weight: Well-formed tree to a height of 50 ft. and diameters to 3 ft.

Origin:Southern Brazil and South east America

Oxidation:Medium - Vibrant golden yellow when fresh and light yellowish brown as ages. Medium

Hardness & Durability:The grain is irregular and interlocked, with a medium texture. Garapa is moderately durable to termites and fungus. Janka hardness is 1582 lb – slightly harder than Hard Maple and %20 harder than White Oak.

Color & Grain: Honey-yellow with a slight ribbon aspect, it becomes light brown with age. The grain is irregular and interlocked, with a medium texture…