Iroko Brushed

Botanical Name:Hymenaea courbail of the Family Leguminosae

Common Names: Jatoba, yatoba, courbaril, locust, West Indian locust, rode locust, jutaby, jut vermelho, copal, marble, guapinal, algarroba and stinking toe, Brazilian cherry.

Height &Weight: Average height for Jatoba 130 ft with trunk diameters of 5 to 6 ft; usually less than 100 ft high with diameters of 3 to 5 ft. Average weight is 56 pounds per cubic foot with a specific gravity of 0.91...

Origin:In addition to Brazil, jatoba is also found throughout Central America and the West Indies to northern Brazil, Bolivia, and Peru.

Oxidation:HIGH

Hardness & Durability:20% harder than white oak and high durability.

Color & Grain:Heartwood is salmon red to orange brown when fresh, becoming russet to reddish brown when seasoned; often marked with dark streaks. Sapwood is usually wide; white, gray, or pinkish. Texture is medium to rather coarse; grain mostly interlocked; golden luster; without distinctive odor or taste.