Maple Canada

Botanical Name:Acer saccharum and Acer Nigrum

Common Names: Hard maple, maple, rock maple, sugar maple, white maple

Height &Weight: Some species of maple average 130 feet(40 meters) in height with diameters of 2 to 3 feet. Average seasoned weight is 45 pounds per cubic foot

Origin:Hard maple supplies come from the Great Lakes states, Appalachians and the Northwest United States and Canada. Maple is a so-called “cold-weather tree” favoring a northerly climate.

Oxidation:Low

Hardness & Durability: 5% harder than white oak and high durability.

Color & Grain:Hard maples yield wood that is cream white in color with a reddish tinge. Some of the largest of the trees can have a dark brown heart. Hard maples or rock maples as they are so called often have a straight grain. However, they also can have a curly or wavy grain that produces a wonderful grain pattern.