Sapelli

Botanical Name:Entandrophragma cylindricum

Common Names: Aboudikro (Ivory Coast), Penkwa (Ghana), Muyovu (Uganda), Sapelii (Cameroon), Libuyu (Zaire).

Height &Weight: May reach a height of 150 to 200 ft; bole straight and cylindrical, clear to 100 ft; trunk diameters to 6 ft over broad, low buttresses, sometimes not buttressed. Basic specific gravity (oven dry weight/green volume) about 0.55; air-dry density 42 pcf.

Origin:Ranging from the Ivory Coast to the Cameroons and eastward through Zaire to Uganda. Occurs in evergreen, deciduous, and transitional forest formation

Oxidation:Medium

Hardness & Durability: Heartwood is moderately durable, resistance to termite attack variable and %20 harder than White Oak. Sapwood is liable to powder-post beetle attack.

Color & Grain:Heartwood a medium to fairly dark reddish brown or purplish brown; sapwood whitish or pale yellow, distinct. Texture rather fine; grain interlocked, sometimes wavy, producing a narrow, uniform, roe figure on quartered surfaces; lustrous; without a distinctive taste but with a cedarlike scent.