Afrormosia

Botanical Name:Afrormosia eleta

Common Names: Kokrodua (Ghana), Assamela (Ivory Coast) Congo

Height &Weight: May reach a height of 150 ft; bole somewhat irregular, clear to 90 to 100 ft, (30 meters) buttressed to 8 ft. and then fluted; trunk diameters 3 to 6 ft specific gravity(oven dry weight/green volume) 0.57; air density 43 pcf.

Origin:AFRICA / West Africa, but mainly Ghana and the Ivory Coast, gregarious, grows in both wet and dry areas.

Oxidation:HIGH

Hardness & Durability:15% harder and more durable than white oak. Janka side hardness about 1,560 lb for dry material. Heartwood is rated as very durable and highly resistant to termite attack. Dark stains liable to appear if in contact with iron under damp conditions.

Color & Grain:Heartwood yellow brown turning to a dark brown on exposure sapwood narrow, lighter in color and clearly demarcated. Texture moderately fine; grain straight to interlocked; some resemblance to teak. Uniform color.